Crispy Tofu with Stuffed Squash & Carrot Mayo (Vegan Snack)

0
326
Crispy Tofu with Stuffed Squash Vegan Snack

Who doesn’t love snacks! Unfortunately, most of the times snacks do not have a healthy nutritional profile, so we wanted to accept the challenge and make a dish that includes not only a healthy snack but also a side dish that’s nutritious, healthy and tasty. In addition, we included a delicious carrot mayonnaise to have with the tofu. Make yourself some time for the kitchen and prepare this dish. You won’t regret it!


Kitchen Tools

  • Medium pot
  • Food processor
  • Tray
  • Frying pan

Ingredients

(3 servings)

  • 350 gr. of tofu
  • Salt and pepper
  • Paprika
  • Olive oil
  • ½ tablespoon of sesame seeds
  • ½ tablespoon of linseeds
  • 3 carrots
  • Juice from ½ lemon
  • 1 small garlic clove
  • ¼ cup of live oil
  • ½ teaspoon of turmeric
  • ½ teaspoon of ginger
  • 600 gr. of squash
  • 1 onion
  • 1 red pepper
  • 3 tablespoons of peanuts
  • 1 carrot

Procedure

  • Make the tofu snacks. Cut the tofu into thin slices and put them on a paper towel. Put a paper towel on them and press gently. This will remove any water from the package.
  • Cook snacks. Add some drops of olive oil on a plate, spread and place the tofu slices. Sprinkle salt, pepper, and the seeds. You can add any other seasoning if you want. Cook in the microwave for around 3 minutes on each side. Check the consistency and if needed, keep adding minutes and checking. They should be dry, just a bit brown and crunchy.
  • Make the carrot mayonnaise. Peel the carrots and cut into several chunks. Boil them until tender. Put the carrots, lemon juice, garlic, turmeric and ginger in the food processor. While processing, add the olive oil little by little until it acquires a mayo consistency. Remove and pour into a bowl.
  • Start with the squash. Rinse and peel the squash. Cut into 2 cm slices. Put them in an oven tray with olive oil, add salt, pepper and paprika and cook 10 minutes on each side or until tender.
  • Make the filling. Julienne the carrot, pepper and onion. Cook them in the frying pan with a bit of olive oil in low heat. Once tender, add salt and pepper. Turn the flame of and add the peanuts.
  • Top the squash. Once the squash slices are ready, place them on a plate and add the vegetable filling with a spoon.

Serve the dish with the tofu, the carrot mayo and the stuffed squash and enjoy!


Nutritional Value

3 servings. 1 serving = 495 g.

Item3 Servings1 Serving100 g
Calories [kJ]5,6601,887381
Calories [kcal]1,35445191
Protein [g]58.319.43.9
Carbs [g]57.419.13.9
Sugar22.77.61.5
Fiber [g]20.36.81.4
Fats [g]103.234.46.9
Saturated Fats [g]000
Sodium [mg]1,970657133

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here