Fluffy Vegan Pumpkin Cinnamon Pancakes

0
123
fluffy vegan pumpkin cinnamon pancakes recipe

These spicy pumpkin pancakes are the best for a cozy autumn breakfast. Light and fluffy, they are packed with fall flavor and perfect with hot cup of tea or coffee to warm you up on chilly mornings. For this recipe you can use premade pumpkin puree or make your own by simply baking any pumpkin (preferably, butternut squash). Easy to prepare, they are best served with maple or agave syrup, vegan butter and apples.


Kitchen Tools

  • Big bowl
  • Whisk
  • Blender
  • Spatula

Ingredients

  • 220 g all-purpose flour
  • 1 tsp cinnamon
  • ¼ tsp nutmeg (optional)
  • ¼ tsp ground ginger (optional)
  • 1 tsp baking powder
  • ½ tsp baking soda
  • 1 tbsp sugar
  • 200 g baked pumpkin (or pumpkin puree)
  • 250 g plant-based milk of choice
  • 2 tbsp vegetable oil
  • ½ tbsp apple cider vinegar
  • 1 tsp vanilla extract (optional)

Procedure

  1. In a bowl combine sifted flour, cinnamon, nutmeg, ginger, baking powder, baking soda and sugar.
  2. Next add baked pumpkin, milk, oil, vinegar and vanilla extract to a blender cup and blend until smooth.
  3. Preheat the pan over medium heat.
  4. Add the pumpkin mixture to the bowl and carefully stir with a whisk. If the batter appears too thick, add a bit more milk. If too runny, add a bit more flour.
  5. Pour out about 1-2 tbsp of batter onto the pan.
  6. Cook for about 3 minutes on each side. Flip the pancakes when you see bubbles on the top and the bottom is browned.
  7. Serve with jam, maple syrup, berries or fruits.

Nutritional Value

2-3 servings (12-14 pancakes). 1 serving = 360 g.

Item2 servings1 serving100 g
Calories [kJ]50422521701
Calories [kcal]1204602167.5
Protein [g]32.516.34.5
Carbs [g]190.795.326.5
Sugar [g]24.912.43.5
Fiber [g]15.97.92.2
Fats [g]2713.53.8
Saturated Fats [g]2.41.20.3
Sodium [mg]1071.9535.9149.1

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here