Gluten-Free Vegan Farinata Napoletana Pizza

0
20
Gluten-Free Vegan Farinata Napoletana Pizza

Finding good vegan recipes can sometimes be a challenge, and finding a vegan pizza recipe that’s also gluten-free makes it even a bit more difficult. Fortunately, nowadays there are many types of flours that are gluten-free and can be used for baking just like regular flours.

This Farinata pizza is a combination of the classic Italian Napoletana but with a twist: we used chickpea flour to achieve the gluten-free objective! Let’s be honest, it’s a very particular pizza, the flavour is different than what you’re probably used to. However, I highly encourage you to try it and enjoy the peculiar flavour of chickpea flour!


Kitchen Tools

  • Big bowl
  • Pizza tray

Ingredients

  • 475 g of chickpea flour
  • 1 litre of water
  • Salt
  • 1 ½ teaspoons of paprika
  • 1 spoonful of oregano
  • 50 g of olives
  • 1 tablespoon of olive oil
  • 100 g of tomato sauce
  • 250 g of vegan cheese (this is creamy almond cheese, but you can choose your favourite)
  • 1 tomato

Procedure

  1. Put the chickpea flour in a bowl and add the water while stirring with a whisk.
  2. Add the salt, paprika, oregano and chopped olives.
  3. Stir and let it rest for around 20 minutes so that the flour can hydrate.
  4. Pre-heat the oven on medium.
  5. Stir the mixture again and pour onto a greased pizza tray.
  6. Cook for 30-45 minutes (make sure to check constantly after 20 minutes to avoid burning it). When it solidifies, it’s ready.
  7. Remove from the oven and add the tomato sauce and cheese. Lower the heat and put it back in the oven until the cheese has melted.
  8. Once it’s ready, cover the pizza with tomato slices and top it with more oregano if you want.

Nutritional Value

8 servings (1 large pizza). 1 serving (1 slice) = 126 g.

Item8 servings1 serving100 g
Calories [kJ]10,4111,3011,034
Calories [kcal]2,490311248
Protein [g]70.78.87.0
Carbs [g]35844.735.5
Sugar [g]36.24.53.6
Fiber [g]222.72.2
Fats [g]61.27.76.1
Saturated Fats [g]23.32.92.3
Sodium [mg]13,3221,6651,323

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here