Vegan Millet Burger with Microwave Potato Chips

0
327
Vegan Millet Burger with Microwave Potato Chips

As vegans, we know we need to get creative when cooking since there are some limitations. This millet burger is a tasty, colorful alternative you will surely enjoy. And the chips…well, give them a try and see for yourself. You won’t believe how crunchy these chips are. Remember! You can add any veggies you want as long as they are finely chopped or processed.


Kitchen tools:

  • Medium pot
  • Food processor
  • Frying pan

Ingredients

(4-5 servings.)

  • 1 cup of millet
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 2 cups of water
  • 1 medium onion
  • 1 garlic clove
  • ½ cup of chopped green onion
  • ¼ cup of chickpea flour
  • 2 tablespoons of cassava flour
  • 1 teaspoon of turmeric
  • 1 teaspoon of ground chilli (this is optional and you can avoid it if you don’t want a spicy burger)
  • 1 tablespoon of oregano
  • Oil as needed
  • 2 potatoes

Procedure:

  1. Put the millet, the water and the salt in your pot with a lid and cook in medium heat until it boils. Remember to stir often. Once it boils, lower the flame to minimun. Cook for around 15-18 minutes, turn off the flame and leave it for 10 minutes with the lid.
  2. Finely chop the onions and garlic (you can use your food processor for this step as well). Put them in the frying pan with a bit of water and cook until the onion is a bit brown. Remove from the pan.
  3. Mix the millet with the onions and garlic. Add all seasonings and the cassava flour.
  4. In a cup, add the chickpea flour and ¼ cup of water and mix well. Add this mixture to the millet and mix well.
  5. Divide the mixture in 4 or 5 parts and with wet hands, form the burgers. Store in the fridge/freezer.
  6. Rinse, peel and cut the potatoes in very thin slices (they should be almost transparent).
  7. Add some oil to a big plate, spread, and add the potato slices one by one, carefully placing them without overlapping them. Microwave for 3 minutes, check them and if needed, cook them for another 1 or 2 minutes. When they look a bit cooked, turn them around and cook again for 2 or 3 minutes. It is important that you constantly check them before adding minutes. They will  be ready when they acquire a very soft brown colour. Let them cool.
  8. Put the frying pan with a bit of oil and when hot, add the burgers carefully. Cook for around 5 minutes and turn them carefully.

Nutritional Value

4 servings. 1 serving = 180 g.

Item4 servings1 serving100 g
Calories [kJ]5,4551,364758
Calories [kcal]1,304326181
Protein [g]27.76.93.84
Carbs [g]10325.814.3
Sugar [g]16.54.12.3
Fiber [g]36.29.05.0
Fats [g]10.32.61.4
Saturated Fats [g]000
Sodium [mg]867217120

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here