Vegan Soy Burger with Sweet Potatoes

0
72
vegan soy burger with sweet potatoes

Fortunately, protein can be found in many different foods other than just meat. One of those sources is soy. This recipe is very versatile as you can use the variety of vegetables and seasonings you prefer. If you want a spicy burger, go ahead with the ground chilli, but if spicy is not your thing, I recommend you just skip it. Whatever you decide to add to your burger, I hope you really enjoy it together with the sweet potatoes!


Kitchen Tools

  1. Food processor
  2. Burger moulds/maker
  3. Frying pan

Ingredients

  • 2 cups of cooked soy beans
  • 3 tablespoons of rolled oats
  • 3 tablespoons of wholegrain flour
  • 1 tablespoon of chickpea flour
  • Salt to taste
  • 1 tablespoon of oregano
  • 1 teaspoon of ground chilli (remember, if you don’t like it spicy, avoid it!)
  • 1 teaspoon of paprika
  • Juice from 1 lemon
  • 3 sweet potatoes
  • Oil as needed

Procedure

  1. Soak the soy beans for at least 8 hours with abundant water. After that, rinse and boil them using clean water for around an hour or more.
  2. Once tender, strain and put them in your food processor together with all of the other ingredients. Blend until it’s homogeneous.
  3. Make the burgers using your burger moulds/maker.
  4. Take the mold into your freezer until it’s completely frozen. After that, you can demould them and store in your fridge or cook. (To avoid burgers sticking to the mould, you can cover the mould with freezer paper or any suitable plastic before making the burger. This way it will be easier to demould and also to store them).
  5. Turn on the oven on medium heat. Peel and cut the sweet potatoes in your favourite shape. Put them on a greased tray, add salt to taste and take them to the oven for around 15-20 minutes (depending on how big you cut them). Make sure to check every 5 minutes and turn them around. Once they’re soft, they’re ready.
  6. Heat some oil in your frying pan for 2 or 3 minutes. Once hot, carefully put the frozen burger. Being generous with the oil is important so that we have a crunchy outcome. If you don’t add enough oil, the burger might break). Cook for around 4-5 minutes on each side.

Bon appétit!


Nutritional Value

Servings: 4. One serving = about 245 g.

Item4 servings1 serving100g
Calories [kJ]5,4771,369559
Calories [kcal]1,311328134
Protein [g]59.514.96.1
Carbs [g]231.757.923.6
Sugar [g]27.56.92.8
Fiber [g]32.58.13.3
Fats  [g]26.96.72.7
Saturated Fats [g]000
Sodium [mg]1.20.30.1

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here